Menu
Home Page

Lady Bankes Junior School

Ambition, Togetherness, Opportunity, Respect, Curiosity, Happiness

Online Payments

Governors

The Governing Body of Lady Bankes Schools

 

I am delighted to welcome you to the Governors’ section of the Lady Bankes Junior School website.

 

Lady Bankes Infant and Nursery School and Lady Bankes Junior School have a federated governing body, which means the two schools have formally agreed to work together overseen by a single governing body. However, they remain as separate schools with their own identities. They are inspected separately by Ofsted and report separate results at the end of each key stage of your children’s education.

 

As governors, we are responsible for:

 

  • ensuring the clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction of the schools;
  • holding the Headteachers to account for the performance of the schools and their pupils; and
  • overseeing the financial performance of the schools.

 

Simply put, we want to ensure that all our children achieve the best they can and that money is well spent in making this happen.

 

Our vision for both schools is that they are an ‘outstanding place to learn’ and staff and governors are all extremely committed and passionate in their drive to make this happen. We are also united in our belief that a good relationship between school and home is vital, enhancing a child’s confidence and assisting in their development. We rely on the support and involvement of all our parents and carers and endeavour to forge relationships that do not end at the school gate.

 

Our governing body consists of 18 members and is made up of Parent Governors, Local Authority Governors, Staff Governors, Co-opted Governors. We also currently have 4 Associate Governors. This ensures that we have sufficient diversity of views and experience to be both a supportive and questioning friend.

 

The Full Governing Body meets at least once each term but most of our work is done in the following committees.

 

  • Curriculum and Community Committee which meets every term (Chair to be elected at first meeting in November)
  • Data & Assessment Committee which meets at least once every term (chaired by Paul Wray)
  • Finance & Personnel Committee which meets every half term (chaired by Jo Coxwell)
  • Premises, Health and Safety which meets twice a year (Chair to be confirmed at first meeting in February)

 

Governors with named responsibilities (see below for a full list) report to the appropriate committee. In turn, the committees then report to the full governing body, which has overall responsibility for the governance of both schools.

 

For more details on the work and responsibilities of our different committees please click on the document below.

 

Governors attend most school events and are always happy to chat to parents. Alternatively, if you have questions or feedback, then you can contact me through either school office. Please do note though, that if you have any specific issues regarding individual pupils or members of staff, these should be raised with the appropriate Head Teacher in the first instance.

 

Dr Charlotte Moore

Chair of Governors

 

November 2018

NAME

CATEGORY

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

TERM OF OFFICE

Kirsty Freeman

Parent

 

C&C

F&P

 

April 2016 - March 2020

Charlotte Moore

Parent (Chair)

A&D

 

F&P

P, H&S

 April 2016 - March 2020

Susan Dyer

Headteacher of LBIS

A&D

C&C

F&P

P, H&S

-

Kate Needs

Headteacher of LBJS

A&D

C&C

F&P

P, H&S

-

Yvonne Donaghey

Staff

A&D

C&C

 

 

December 2016 - November 2020

Kerry Cronin

Co-opted (representing LBJ staff)

 

C&C

 

 

January 2017 - December 2021

John Price

Local Authority

 

 

 

P, H&S

April 2016 - April 2020

Joanne Coxwell

Co-opted (Vice Chair)

A&D

 

F&P

 

April 2016 - April 2020

Lucy Newton

Co-opted

 

C&C

 

 

September 2018 - August 2022

Susan Midgley

Co-opted

 

C&C

 

 

April 2016 - March 2020

Rhian Prewett

Co-opted

 

C&C

 

 

January 2019 - December 2023

Nicola Perkins

Co-opted

 

C&C

 

P, H&S

April 2016 - March 2020

Maureen Price

Co-opted

 

 

 

P, H&S

April 2016 - March 2020

Kat Priddis

Co-opted

 

C&C

 

 

January 2019 - December 2023

Paul Wray

Co-opted

A&D

 

F&P

 

April 2016 - March 2020

Fiona Waddingham

Co-opted

A&D

 

F&P

 

January 2019 - December 2023

VACANT

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

-

VACANT

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

-

Laura McFadden

Associate

A&D

 

 

 

September 2017 - August 2021

Suzanne McCarthy

Associate

A&D

C&C

 

 

September 2017 - August 2021

Caroline Taylor

Associate

A&D

C&C

 

 

September 2017 - August 2021

 

A&D = Assessment and Data Committee, C&C= Curriculum and Community Committee, F&P = Finance and Personnel Committee, PH&S = Premises, Health and Safety Committee

  GOVERNING BODY OF LADY BANKES SCHOOLS

NAMED GOVERNORS

Autumn Term 2019

 

Area of Responsibility

Named Governor

Safeguarding & Child Protection

Charlotte Moore & Jo Coxwell

Pupil Premium & PE Funding

Jo Coxwell

Health & Safety

John & Mo Price

ICT

Kirsty Freeman

Early Years Foundation Stage

Lucy Newton & Sue Midgely

SEND

Rhian Prewitt

Families, Community and Communication

Lucy Newton

Curriculum

Nicky Perkins

Maths

Paul Wray

English

Sue Midgley

GDPR

Paul Wray

 

 

 

Top