Menu
Home Page

Lady Bankes Junior School

Ambition, Togetherness, Opportunity, Respect, Curiosity, Happiness

Online Payments

Governors

The Governing Body of Lady Bankes Schools

 

I am delighted to welcome you to the Governors’ section of the Lady Bankes Junior School website.

 

Lady Bankes Infant and Nursery School and Lady Bankes Junior School have a federated governing body, which means the two schools have formally agreed to work together overseen by a single governing body. However, they remain as separate schools with their own identities. They are inspected separately by Ofsted and report separate results at the end of each key stage of your children’s education.

 

As governors, we are responsible for:

 

  • ensuring the clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction of the schools;
  • holding the Headteachers to account for the performance of the schools and their pupils; and
  • overseeing the financial performance of the schools.

 

Simply put, we want to ensure that all our children achieve the best they can and that money is well spent in making this happen.

 

Our vision for both schools is that they are an ‘outstanding place to learn’ and staff and governors are all extremely committed and passionate in their drive to make this happen. We are also united in our belief that a good relationship between school and home is vital, enhancing a child’s confidence and assisting in their development. We rely on the support and involvement of all our parents and carers and endeavour to forge relationships that do not end at the school gate.

 

Our governing body consists of 18 members and is made up of Parent Governors, Local Authority Governors, Staff Governors, Co-opted Governors. We also currently have 4 Associate Governors. This ensures that we have sufficient diversity of views and experience to be both a supportive and questioning friend.

 

The Full Governing Body meets at least once each term but most of our work is done in the following committees.

 

  • Curriculum and Community Committee which meets every term (chaired by Sue Midgley)
  • Data & Assessment Committee which meets at least once every term (chaired by Paul Wray)
  • Finance & Personnel Committee which meets every half term (chaired by Jo Coxwell)
  • Premises, Health and Safety which meets twice a year (chaired by Tracy Nunn)

 

Governors with named responsibilities (see below for a full list) report to the appropriate committee. In turn, the committees then report to the full governing body, which has overall responsibility for the governance of both schools.

 

For more details on the work and responsibilities of our different committees please click on the document below.

 

Governors attend most school events and are always happy to chat to parents. Alternatively, if you have questions or feedback, then you can contact me through either school office. Please do note though, that if you have any specific issues regarding individual pupils or members of staff, these should be raised with the appropriate Head Teacher in the first instance.

 

Dr Charlotte Moore

Chair of Governors

 

September 2019

NAME

CATEGORY

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

TERM OF OFFICE

Kirsty Freeman

Parent

 

C&C

F&P

 

April 2016 - March 2020

Charlotte Moore

Parent (Chair)

A&D

 

F&P

P, H&S

 April 2016 - March 2020

Susan Dyer

Headteacher of LBIS

A&D

C&C

F&P

P, H&S

-

Kate Needs

Headteacher of LBJS

A&D

C&C

F&P

P, H&S

-

Yvonne Donaghey

Staff

A&D

C&C

 

 

December 2016 - November 2020

Kerry Cronin

Co-opted (representing LBJ staff)

 

C&C

 

 

January 2017 - December 2021

John Price

Local Authority

 

 

 

P, H&S

April 2016 - April 2020

Joanne Coxwell

Co-opted (Vice Chair)

A&D

 

F&P

 

April 2016 - April 2020

Lucy Newton

Co-opted

 

C&C

 

 

September 2018 - August 2022

Susan Midgley

Co-opted

 

C&C

 

 

April 2016 - March 2020

Rhian Prewett

Co-opted

 

C&C

 

 

January 2019 - December 2023

Nicola Perkins

Co-opted

 

C&C

 

P, H&S

April 2016 - March 2020

Maureen Price

Co-opted

 

 

 

P, H&S

April 2016 - March 2020

Kat Priddis

Co-opted

 

C&C

 

 

January 2019 - December 2023

Paul Wray

Co-opted

A&D

 

F&P

 

April 2016 - March 2020

Fiona Waddingham

Co-opted

A&D

 

F&P

 

January 2019 - December 2023

VACANT

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

-

VACANT

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

-

Laura McFadden

Associate

A&D

 

 

 

September 2017 - August 2021

Suzanne McCarthy

Associate

A&D

C&C

 

 

September 2017 - August 2021

Caroline Taylor

Associate

A&D

C&C

 

 

September 2017 - August 2021

 

A&D = Assessment and Data Committee, C&C= Curriculum and Community Committee, F&P = Finance and Personnel Committee, PH&S = Premises, Health and Safety Committee

  GOVERNING BODY OF LADY BANKES SCHOOLS

NAMED GOVERNORS

Autumn Term 2019

 

Area of Responsibility

Named Governor

Safeguarding & Child Protection

Charlotte Moore & Jo Coxwell

Pupil Premium & PE Funding

Jo Coxwell

Health & Safety

John & Mo Price

ICT

Kirsty Freeman

Early Years Foundation Stage

Lucy Newton

SEND

Rhian Prewitt

Families, Community and Communication

Lucy Newton & Sue Midgely

Curriculum

Nicky Perkins

Maths

Paul Wray

English

Sue Midgley

GDPR

Paul Wray

 

 

 

Category of Governor

Full Name

Declarations of Members’ Interests: Business, Educational and Personal

Parent

Kirsty Freeman

Nothing to declare

Parent

Charlotte Moore

School Bursar for Cowley St Laurence

LBIS Headteacher

Susan Dyer

Headteacher at Lady Bankes Infant School

LBJS Headteacher

Kate Needs

Headteacher at Lady Bankes Junior School

Staff

Yvonne Donaghey

Member of staff at Lady Bankes Infant School

Local Authority

John Price

Nothing to declare

Co-opted

Maureen Price

Nothing to declare

Co-opted

Joanne Coxwell

Nothing to declare

Co-opted

Nicola Perkins

Nothing to declare

Co-opted

Susan Midgley

Nothing to declare

Co-opted

Lisa Morrison

Nothing to declare

Co-opted

Lucy Newton

Nothing to declare

Co-opted

Paul Wray

Nothing to declare

Co-opted

Kerry Cronin

Member of staff at Lady Bankes Junior School

Co-opted

Kat Priddis

Nothing to declare

Co-opted

Fiona Waddingham

Nothing to declare

Co-opted

Rhian Prewitt

SEN support for another school in the Borough

Clerk

Amy Doody

Clerks for two other schools in the Borough

 

Each governor has declared their interests as given above in writing to the governing body.

 

July 2019

Attendance 2018-19

Governing body and committee meeting attendance

 

Name

Full Governing Body Meeting Dates and Attendance

25.09.2018

15.01.2019

05.03.2019

23.04.2019

21.05.2019

16.07.2019

Caroline Taylor

Attended

Attended

Attended

Apologies

Apologies

Apologies

Charlotte Moore

Attended

Apologies

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Fiona Waddingham

 

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Joanne Coxwell

Attended

Attended

Attended

Apologies

Attended

Attended

John Price

Attended

Apologies

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Kat Priddis

 

Apologies

Attended

Attended

Apologies

Attended

Kate Needs

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Kerry Cronin

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Apologies

Attended

Kirsty Freeman

Attended

Attended

Attended

Apologies

Attended

Attended

Lisa Morrison

Attended

Apologies

Apologies

Apologies

Apologies

Attended

Lucy Newton

Attended

Attended

Attended

Apologies

Apologies

Attended

Maureen Price

Attended

Apologies

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Nicola Perkins

Attended

Attended

Attended

Apologies

Apologies

Attended

Paul Wray

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Apologies

Rhian Prewitt

 

Attended

Attended

Apologies

Apologies

Apologies

Sam Barcessat

 

 

Attended

 

 

 

Susan Dyer

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Susan Midgley

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Tracy Nunn

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Yvonne Donaghey

Mat Leave

Attended

Attended

Apologies

Apologies

Attended

Name

Assessment & Data Meeting Dates and Attendance

09.10.2018

22.01.2019

19.03.2019

07.05.2019

10.07.2019

Caroline Taylor

Attended

Apologies

Attended

 

Attended

Charlotte Moore

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Fiona Waddingham

 

 

Attended

Attended

Attended

Jo Coxwell

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Kate Needs

Attended

Attended

Attended

 

Attended

Laura McFadden

Attended

Apologies

Attended

 

Attended

Paul Wray

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Sue Dyer

Attended

Attended

 

Attended

Attended

Suzanne McCarthy

Attended

Apologies

 

 

 

Tracy Nunn

Attended

Apologies

 

 

 

Yvonne Doherty

Mat Leave

Apologies

 

Attended

Attended

Governor name

Curriculum & Community Meeting Dates and Attendance

15.11.2018

28.03.2019

11.06.2019

Caroline Taylor

Attended

Attended

Attended

Charlotte Moore

Attended

 

 

Kate Needs

Attended

Attended

Attended

Kerry Cronin

Attended

Attended

Attended

Kirsty Freeman

 

Attended

Attended

Lisa Morrison

Attended

Attended

Attended

Lucy Newton

Attended

Attended

Attended

Nicky Perkins

Attended

Attended

Attended

Sharon Adams

Attended

 

 

Sue Barber

 

Attended

 

Sue Dyer

Attended

Attended

Attended

Sue Midgley

Attended

Attended

Attended

Sue Smith

 

Attended

 

Suzanne McCarthy

Attended

 

 

Yvonne Donaghey

Mat Leave

Attended

Attended

                         

 

Governor name

Finance & Personnel Meeting Dates and Attendance

17.10.18

06.11.18

29.01.19

05.03.19

12.03.19

14.05.19

25.06.19

Charlotte Moore

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Fiona Waddingham

 

 

 

Attended

Attended

Apologies

Attended

Jo Coxwell

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Kate Needs

Attended

 

Attended

Attended

 

Attended

Attended

Kirsty Freeman

Apologies

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Paul Wray

Attended

Attended

Attended

Attended

Apologies

Attended

Attended

Sharon Adams

 

Attended

 

 

Attended

Attended

Apologies

Sue Barber

 

Apologies

 

 

Attended

Attended

Attended

Sue Dyer

 

Attended

 

 

Attended

Attended

Attended

Tracy Nunn

Attended

 

Attended

Attended

 

Attended

Attended

Governor name

Premises, Health & Safety Meeting Dates and Attendance

11.02.2019

10.06.2019

Charlotte Moore

Attended

Attended

Chris Collins

 

Attended

John Price

Attended

Attended

Kate Needs

Attended

Attended

Mo Price

Attended

Attended

Nicky Perkins

Attended

Attended

Phil Jones

 

Attended

Sue Dyer

Attended

Attended

Tracy Nunn

Attended

Attended

                 

 

Top